The PhysiPole Valentine’s Day Competition Season was a huge success this 2023, and we’re thrilled to announce our winners! Throughout February, students from Canberra, Carlton, Grovedale, Rockhampton, Somerton Park, Sunshine Coast, Traralgon and Yarraville studios dazzled us with their performances in pole, aerials, juniors, and doubles routines.

The competition featured various divisions like Aphrodite, Cupid, Lovers, and Vixens, adding an extra layer of excitement. We’re overjoyed by the incredible routines these participants crafted and brought to life!

A big congratulations to all the competitors for making this year’s PhysiPole Valentine’s Day Competition a resounding success. Stay tuned for next year’s event—it’s sure to be even more sensational!

RESULTS

Canberra

Cupid (Pole)
Winner – Lizzy
1st Runner Up – Lucy
2nd Runner Up – Breeza

Vixens
Winner – Bambi

Lovers
Winner – The Sugar Plum Fairies

Cupid (Aerials)
Winner –  Ash Phoenix
1st Runner Up – Queen A
2nd Runner Up – Jane Green

Showstopper Award – The Dark Angel

Grovedale

Cherubs
Winner – Charlotte @physipolegrovedale
1st Runner Up – Gracey @physipolegrovedale

Vixens

Winner – Maddi @physipoleyarraville
 1st Runner Up – Kristen @physipoleballarat

Aphrodite
Winner – Eilish Hemlock @physipolegrovedale
 1st Runner Up – Emi @physipolewarrnambool

Lovers
Winner – Madame & Gent
1st Runner Up – Venom Vixens @physipoleballarat

Cupid Aerials
Winner – Hannah @physipoleballarat
1st Runner Up – Bridget @physipolegrovedale

Cupid Pole
Winner – Cat @physipolegrovedale
1st Runner Up – Sezzy @physipolewarrnambool

 Showstopper Award – Maddi

Sunshine Coast

Cupid Aerials
Winner –  Sweet Valentine
1st Runner Up – Tess
2nd Runner Up – Dani

Aerials Lovers
Winner – Power Rangas
1st Runner Up – Beautiful Disasters
2nd Runner Up – H & M

Vixens
Winner – Dawn
1st Runner Up – Bloom
2nd Runner Up – JessiKay

Best Costume – H & M

Cupid Pole
Winner – Rosie
1st Runner Up – Pole Baby
2nd Runner Up – Miss Chelsea

Aphrodite
Winner – Abbadabba
1st Runner Up – Hayley
2nd Runner Up – Hannah

Pole Lovers
Winner – EPEC
1st Runner Up  – Sugar & Spice
2nd Runner Up – Twin Flames

Best Costume – Tipsy Von Darling

Rockhampton

Aphrodite
Winner – Amy

Cupid
Winner – Pocket Rocket
1st Runner Up – Emm
2nd Runner Up – Ev Esperanza

Instructor
Winner – Michelle
1st Runner Up – Kelly
2nd Runner Up – Bambi

Show Stopper – Pocket Rocket

Best Costume – Michelle

Meegan Sommerfeld Award – Ev Esperanza

Traralgon

CHERUB
Winner: Ariana
1st Runner Up: Charlotte
 SWEETHEARTS
Winner: Maddi K @maddison_kennedy1
1st Runner Up: Diva @indianakennedy15
 APHRODITE
Winner: Peach
1st Runner Up: Ash Williams @ashg.williams_
2nd Runner Up: Kathryn @absolute_fancytitss
 CUPID POLE
Winner: Nicole @nicole.poledancer
1st Runner Up: Melanie Jayne
2nd Runner Up: Maddy @maddy.aerial
 CUPID AERIALS
Winner: Buttercup
1st Runner Up: Cassandra Josie @cass.does.aerials
2nd Runner Up: Ilona @iamilona1
 LOVERS
Winner: Hash @hash_haylieandash
1st Runner Up: DupliKate @kaylacaruso2
& @kaitlyn_994_
2nd Runner Up: Femme @_e._.money_ & @phoebe.flies
VIXEN
Winner: Chaos Cospole @chaos_cospole
1st Runner Up: Storm Arrising @storm_arrissing

Yarraville

Aphrodite
Winner – Bree
1st Runner Up – Shae
2nd Runner Up – Joy

Cupid
Winner – Jazz
1st Runner Up – Ruth Elizabeth
2nd Runner Up – Emili

Lovers
Winner – 2 halves of 1 brain
1st Runner Up – Tash & Kat

Sweethearts
Winner – Amarli Jade
1st Runner Up – Mia Jeane
2nd Runner Up – Elodie Casemore

Cherub
Winner – Keira

Showstopper – Young

Best Costume – Indie Berlin